read()) !== false) { if($file != '.' && $file != '..' && !(preg_match("/.*\.LCK *$/", $file))) $arr[] = $file; } return $arr; } return false; } ?> ASTC - Awards & Fellowships - Conference Fellows
Exploratorium
spacer
About ASTC
spacer
spacerASTC Members
spacerJoin ASTC
spacerNews & Reports
spacerAdvocacy
spacerAwards & Fellowships
ASTC Fellows
Leading Edge Awards
Award for Innovation
Conference Fellows
McGrath Fellowship
spacerASTC 21st Century Fund
spacerGovernance
spacerStaff
spacer
About Science Centers
Annual Conference
Exhibition Services
Professional Development
Publications
Resource Center
ASTC Home
/i", $c)) $flag = false; if ($flag) print $c; if(preg_match("/ spacer
Find a Science Center
About ASTC

Awards & FellowshipsASTC Diversity and Leadership Development Fellowship Program

2013 Fellowships
Michael Charles, Miami Science Museum, Miami, Florida
Scott Shoemaker, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
Tamara Poles, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, North Carolina
Brittani Lane, EdVenture Children's Museum, Columbia, South Carolina
Amanda Paige, University of Michigan Museum of Natural History, Ann Arbor, Michigan
Chelsea Rodriguez, Pacific Science Center, Kent, Washington
Jeffrey Mehigan, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts
Kyle Pong, The Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, Nevada
Kris Kelly, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
L. Autumn King, Chabot Space & Science Center, Oakland, California
Daniela Siqueiros, Children's Museum of Tucson, Tucson, Arizona
Marcia Bueno, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
Dale Wilson, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, North Carolina

2012 Fellowships
Jennifer Jenkins, Visitor Services Manager, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, Bloomington, Indiana
Joshua Kemper, Discovery Corps Coordinator, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
Veronika Nunez, Senior Bilingual Exhibit Developer, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland
Siva Ramakrishnan, Manager of Adventures in Science, American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York
Megan Stewart, Special Projects Manager, Discovery Science Center, Santa Ana, California
Katie Velazco, New Media Project Specialist, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Ann Hernandez, Acting Director of Education and Distance Learning Manager, Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum, Michigan

2011 Fellowships
Karlisa Callwood, Miami Science Museum, Florida
Ann Hernandez, Ann Arbor Hands-on Museum, Michigan
Stacey Lee, Long Island Children’s Museum, Garden City, New York
Kevin Lloyd, Jr., North Carolina Museum of Life and Science, Durham
Marcela Ramos, Austin Children’s Museum, Texas
Jennifer Stump, Health Adventure, Asheville, North Carolina
Gabrielle Trepanier, Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation, Ottawa, Ontario
Hever Velazquez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland.

2010 Fellowships
Sara Anderson, The Discovery Center of Springfield, Missouri
Adrienne Barnett, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
Merisa Camacho, California Science Center, Los Angeles
Tracey Cones, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Elena Guarinello, National Geographic Museum, Washington, D.C.
Portia Lingwood, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
Priya Mohabir, NYSci, Queens, New York
Javier Rivera, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, California
Jill Willhite, Saint Louis Science Center, Missouri

2009 Fellowships
Haritha Akkaraju, Florida Museum of Natural History, Gainesville, Florida
Yvonne Chavez-Lombardi, Kidspace Children's Museum, Pasadena, California
Jeffrey Davis, Cincinnati Museum Center, Ohio
Gale Famisan Robertson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
Juanita Juarez, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
Mike Kerkman, The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens, San Marino, California
Angela Watson, Discovery Science Place, Tyler, Texas
Brett-Justin Siasoco, Sciencenter, Ithaca, New York

2008 Fellowships
Punam Bhakta, Kidspace Children's Museum, Pasadena, California
Erica Griffin, Museum of Discovery and Science, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
Jesse Hall, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
Azuka MuMin, COSI, Columbus, Ohio
Christina Soontornvat, Austin Children's Museum, Texas

2007 Fellowships
Greg Andrews, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
Ravi Baldeo, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
Marie Kubo, Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu, Hawaii
Terry Mendoza, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
Astrid Roman, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Science, Camden, New Jersey
Nikole Williams-Manning, EdVenture Children's Museum, Columbia, South Carolina

2006 Fellowships
Kandel Allard, Long Island Children's Museum, Garden City, New York
LeJean Burnett, Mid America Science Museum, Hot Springs, Arkansas
Kãlewa S.A. Correa, 'Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii, Hilo
Jeffrey Escamilla, Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
Leslie Ka'iu, 'Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii, Hilo
Tonya Matthews, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore
Corin Pinto, Markham Museum, Ontario, Canada
Takia White, Memphis Museums, Inc., Tennessee
Georgette Williams, New York Hall of Science, Corona

2005 Fellowships
Regina Fitch, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Camden
LeNesha DeBardelaben, Sloan Museum, Flint, Michigan
Jasmine Maldonado, New York Hall of Science, Corona
Rachel Ancheril, Markham Museum, Ontario, Canada
Myron Bennett, Cleveland Health Space, Ohio

2004 Fellowships
Marcia Denise Carter, Louisiana Art and Science Museum, Baton Rouge
Lesley Cornathan, COSI Toledo, Toledo, Ohio
Jennifer Correa, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
Siinya Dulaney, St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri
Damon Gibbs, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Camden, New Jersey
Renee Pecot, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Marion Smith, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
Walter Stoddard, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Galyn Walter, Lied Discovery, Children's Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
Madeleine Zeigler, New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2003 Fellowships
Elgin Cleckley, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Ronnie Devine, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina
Monika McFoy, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, New York
Lynell Moore, New Detroit Science Center, Detroit, Michigan
Valerie Rodriguez Oguss, Kidspace Children's Museum, Pasadena, California
Joanne Tashiro, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California

2002 Fellowships
Inés V. Alcazar California Science Center, Los Angeles
Kenn Burnett, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, San Diego, California
Sarah Flores Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
Wesley Fondal Jr. Museum of Aviation, Flight & Technology, Warner-Robbins, Georgia
Regina Hall Cincinnati Museum Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
Judy U. Henry Miami Museum of Science & Planetarium, Miami, Florida
Rosita Elizabeth House Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
Armando X. Orduña Children's Museum of Houston, Texas

2001 Fellowships
Jody Anderson, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul
Mary H. Bitela, The Science Place, Dallas, Texas
Yanira Carrillo, California Science Center, Los Angeles
Duck-Soo Chang, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Ross Chapman, Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Angela Harris, The Health Museum of Cleveland, Ohio
Christina Hicks, COSI Toledo, Ohio
Ken Latin, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
Carmen J. Melendez-Quintero, EcoTarium, Worcester, Massachusetts
Salome Mohajer-Ganjei, Brooklyn Children's Museum, New York
Marlon Orozco, Museum of Science, Boston
Anthony R. Pelaez, Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI), Tampa
Fernande Saintilis, Miami Museum of Science, Florida
Juan-Carlos Solis, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
Marcos A. Stafne, New York Hall of Science, Corona Park
Mark Thorne, Capital Children's Museum, Washington, D.C.
Betsy Vazquez, Buffalo Museum of Science, New York

2000 Fellowships
Colleena Alexander, Three Rivers Children's Museum, Richland, Washington
Larry Antila Jr., Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
Sabra deLyn Bailey, The Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
Betsy Beredo, Cosi Toledo, Ohio
Becky Burrell, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Ohio
Deirdre Darby-Duffin, Children's Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City
Cheronda Frazier, New Jersey State Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey
Juliet Gray-Moliere, Brooklyn Children's Museum, Brooklyn, New York
Felicia Jones, Children's Museum of Memphis, Tennessee
Hezron Maynard, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
Stephanie Morrison, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg,
Pennsylvania
Mel Nishiuchi Lied Discovery Children's Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
Robert Powell, North Carolina Museum of Life & Science, Durham
Barrington Rogers, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Brooklyn, New York
Carlos Silva, New York Hall of Science, Queens
Monica Solis, Children's Museum at La Habra, California
Tamara Taylor, St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri
Angel Thomas, Science Museum of Virginia, Richmond
Vyvry Thomas, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
Renata Toney, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, New York
Genoveva Torres, Children's Museum of Houston, Texas
Jeannine Trezvant, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts
Shaniqua Tyler-Williams, Staten Island Children's Museum, New York
Franceta Walker, McWane Center, Birmingham, Alabama
Charmein Weathers, Louisville Science Center, Louisville, Kentucky
Tifferney White, Discovery Place Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina



return to top

About ASTC | About Science Centers | Annual Conference | Exhibition Services
  Professional Development | Publications | Resource Center | ASTC Home  

ASTC Home ASTC Home ASTC Home ASTC Home