Past ASTC Diversity & Leadership Development Fellows

2017 Fellowships

  • Roxann Braithwaite-Grant, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ashanti Davis, Fleet Science Center, San Diego, California
  • Rocheline Deronville, Museum of Discovery and Science, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Georgina Diaz, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Vince Iannelli, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Lindsay Jones, Virginia Discovery Museum, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Dana Mahoney, Thinkery, Austin, Texas
  • Delia Meza, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
  • Miguel Ordenana, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, California
  • Michelle Rodriguez, The Lawrence Hall of Science, Berkeley, California
  • Yvette Sandoval, Explora, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Meghan Schiedel, Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, Nevada
  • Oanh Vu, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota

2016 Fellowships

  • Ivel Gontan, OMSI, Portland, Oregon
  • Brenda Lopez, Thinkery, Austin, Texas
  • Amaris Alanis Ribeiro, Chicago Botanic Garden, Illinois
  • Resha Parajuli, Exploration Place, Wichita, Kansas
  • Charla Fields, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Daniella Orihuela, Patricia and Philip Frost Museum of Science, Miami, Florida
  • Laurinda Willard, Turtle Bay Exploration Park, Redding, California
  • Whitney Works, COSI, Columbus, Ohio
  • Cesar Cueva, Exploratorium, San Francisco, California

2015 Fellowships

  • Nicole Duran, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, California
  • Joseph Rodriguez, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey
  • Faith Dukes, MIT Museum, Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Ian Reed, MOSI, Tampa, Florida
  • Jennie Crate, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, Colorado
  • Matthew Makofske, Explora Science Center and Children’s Museum of Albuquerque, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Jorge Perez-Gallego, Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science, Miami, Florida
  • Jeffrey White, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery Springfield, Springfield, Ohio
  • Lauren Causey, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota

2014 Fellowships

  • Sherrie Belton, Museum Professional, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Meghan Durieux, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Eric Godoy, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, Colorado
  • Nicole Kawamoto, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Christina Martinez, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Akiko Minaga, Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
  • Chris Navarro, San Antonio Children’s Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Adam Patterson, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland, Oregon
  • Brisa Rivas, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Lene Rosenmeier, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

2013 Fellowships

  • Mickael Charles, Miami Science Museum, Miami, Florida
  • Scott Shoemaker, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Tamara Poles, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Brittani Lane, EdVenture Children’s Museum, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Amanda Paige, University of Michigan Museum of Natural History, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Chelsea Rodriguez, Pacific Science Center, Kent, Washington
  • Jeffrey Mehigan, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Kyle Pong, The Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, Nevada
  • Kris Kelly, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • L. Autumn King, Chabot Space & Science Center, Oakland, California
  • Daniela Siqueiros, Children’s Museum of Tucson, Tucson, Arizona
  • Marcia Bueno, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
  • Dale Wilson, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, North Carolina

2012 Fellowships

  • Jennifer Jenkins, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, Bloomington, Indiana
  • Joshua Kemper, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Veronika Nunez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland
  • Siva Ramakrishnan, American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York
  • Megan Stewart, Discovery Science Center, Santa Ana, California
  • Katie Velazco, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.

2011 Fellowships

  • Karlisa Callwood, Miami Science Museum, Florida
  • Ann Hernandez, Ann Arbor Hands-on Museum, Michigan
  • Stacey Lee, Long Island Children’s Museum, Garden City, New York
  • Kevin Lloyd, Jr., North Carolina Museum of Life and Science, Durham
  • Marcela Ramos, Austin Children’s Museum, Texas
  • Jennifer Stump, Health Adventure, Asheville, North Carolina
  • Gabrielle Trepanier, Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation, Ottawa, Ontario
  • Hever Velazquez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland.

2010 Fellowships

  • Sara Anderson, The Discovery Center of Springfield, Missouri
  • Adrienne Barnett, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
  • Merisa Camacho, California Science Center, Los Angeles
  • Tracey Cones, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
  • Elena Guarinello, National Geographic Museum, Washington, D.C.
  • Portia Lingwood, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Priya Mohabir, NYSci, Queens, New York
  • Javier Rivera, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, California
  • Jill Willhite, Saint Louis Science Center, Missouri

2009 Fellowships

  • Haritha Akkaraju, Florida Museum of Natural History, Gainesville, Florida
  • Yvonne Chavez-Lombardi, Kidspace Children’s Museum, Pasadena, California
  • Jeffrey Davis, Cincinnati Museum Center, Ohio
  • Gale Famisan Robertson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
  • Juanita Juarez, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Mike Kerkman, The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens, San Marino, California
  • Angela Watson, Discovery Science Place, Tyler, Texas
  • Brett-Justin Siasoco, Sciencenter, Ithaca, New York

2008 Fellowships

  • Punam Bhakta, Kidspace Children’s Museum, Pasadena, California
  • Erica Griffin, Museum of Discovery and Science, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
  • Jesse Hall, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
  • Azuka MuMin, COSI, Columbus, Ohio
  • Christina Soontornvat, Austin Children’s Museum, Texas

2007 Fellowships

  • Greg Andrews, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Ravi Baldeo, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
  • Marie Kubo, Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Terry Mendoza, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Astrid Roman, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Science, Camden, New Jersey
  • Nikole Williams-Manning, EdVenture Children’s Museum, Columbia, South Carolina

2006 Fellowships

  • Kandel Allard, Long Island Children’s Museum, Garden City, New York
  • LeJean Burnett, Mid America Science Museum, Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Kãlewa S.A. Correa, ‘Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii, Hilo
  • Jeffrey Escamilla, Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Leslie Ka’iu, ‘Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii, Hilo
  • Tonya Matthews, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore
  • Corin Pinto, Markham Museum, Ontario, Canada
  • Takia White, Memphis Museums, Inc., Tennessee
  • Georgette Williams, New York Hall of Science, Corona

2005 Fellowships

  • Regina Fitch, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Camden
  • LeNesha DeBardelaben, Sloan Museum, Flint, Michigan
  • Jasmine Maldonado, New York Hall of Science, Corona
  • Rachel Ancheril, Markham Museum, Ontario, Canada
  • Myron Bennett, Cleveland Health Space, Ohio

2004 Fellowships

  • Marcia Denise Carter, Louisiana Art and Science Museum, Baton Rouge
  • Lesley Cornathan, COSI Toledo, Toledo, Ohio
  • Jennifer Correa, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
  • Siinya Dulaney, St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Damon Gibbs, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Camden, New Jersey
  • Renee Pecot, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Marion Smith, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Walter Stoddard, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Galyn Walter, Lied Discovery, Children’s Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Madeleine Zeigler, New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science, Albuquerque, New Mexico

2003 Fellowships

  • Elgin Cleckley, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ronnie Devine, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Monika McFoy, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, New York
  • Lynell Moore, New Detroit Science Center, Detroit, Michigan
  • Valerie Rodriguez Oguss, Kidspace Children’s Museum, Pasadena, California
  • Joanne Tashiro, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California

2002 Fellowships

  • Inés V. Alcazar California Science Center, Los Angeles
  • Kenn Burnett, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, San Diego, California
  • Sarah Flores Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Wesley Fondal Jr. Museum of Aviation, Flight & Technology, Warner Robins, Georgia
  • Regina Hall Cincinnati Museum Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Judy U. Henry Miami Museum of Science & Planetarium, Miami, Florida
  • Rosita Elizabeth House Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Armando X. Orduña Children’s Museum of Houston, Texas

2001 Fellowships

  • Jody Anderson, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul
  • Mary H. Bitela, The Science Place, Dallas, Texas
  • Yanira Carrillo, California Science Center, Los Angeles
  • Duck-Soo Chang, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ross Chapman, Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Angela Harris, The Health Museum of Cleveland, Ohio
  • Christina Hicks, COSI Toledo, Ohio
  • Ken Latin, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Carmen J. Melendez-Quintero, EcoTarium, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Salome Mohajer-Ganjei, Brooklyn Children’s Museum, New York
  • Marlon Orozco, Museum of Science, Boston
  • Anthony R. Pelaez, Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI), Tampa
  • Fernande Saintilis, Miami Museum of Science, Florida
  • Juan-Carlos Solis, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
  • Marcos A. Stafne, New York Hall of Science, Corona Park
  • Mark Thorne, Capital Children’s Museum, Washington, D.C.
  • Betsy Vazquez, Buffalo Museum of Science, New York

2000 Fellowships

  • Colleena Alexander, Three Rivers Children’s Museum, Richland, Washington
  • Larry Antila Jr., Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
  • Sabra deLyn Bailey, The Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Betsy Beredo, Cosi Toledo, Ohio
  • Becky Burrell, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Ohio
  • Deirdre Darby-Duffin, Children’s Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City
  • Cheronda Frazier, New Jersey State Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey
  • Juliet Gray-Moliere, Brooklyn Children’s Museum, Brooklyn, New York
  • Felicia Jones, Children’s Museum of Memphis, Tennessee
  • Hezron Maynard, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
  • Stephanie Morrison, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Mel Nishiuchi Lied Discovery Children’s Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Robert Powell, North Carolina Museum of Life & Science, Durham
  • Barrington Rogers, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Brooklyn, New York
  • Carlos Silva, New York Hall of Science, Queens
  • Monica Solis, Children’s Museum at La Habra, California
  • Tamara Taylor, St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Angel Thomas, Science Museum of Virginia, Richmond
  • Vyvry Thomas, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Renata Toney, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, New York
  • Genoveva Torres, Children’s Museum of Houston, Texas
  • Jeannine Trezvant, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Shaniqua Tyler-Williams, Staten Island Children’s Museum, New York
  • Franceta Walker, McWane Center, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Charmein Weathers, Louisville Science Center, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Tifferney White, Discovery Place Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina