ASTC Committees

 

Executive Committee
Conference Program Planning Committee
Equity and Diversity Committee
Finance and Audit Committee
Global Committee
Leadership and Field Development Committee
Nominating Committee
Public Policy Committee

 

EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE

The Executive Committee shall have all of the authority of the Board of Directors in the management of the business and affairs of the Corporation.

Chair: Guy Labine, Science North, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
Chair-Elect: Larry Dubinski, The Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Past Chair: Linda Conlon, Centre for Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Secretary: Stephanie Ratcliffe, The Wild Center, Tupper Lake, New York, United States
Treasurer: Sarah George, Natural History Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
Member-at-Large: Matt Fleury, Connecticut Science Center, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Member-at-Large: William Harris, Space Center Houston, Houston, Texas, United States
Member-at-Large: Tim Ritchie, The Tech Museum of Innovation, San Jose, California, United States
President and CEO: Cristin Dorgelo, ASTC, Washington, D.C., United States
 

CONFERENCE PROGRAM PLANNING COMMITTEE

Charge: Responsible for strategically leading the ASTC Annual Conference, including: reviewing proposals for future conference sites; setting the overall goals for the direction of the conference; reviewing session proposals; and ensuring that the structure and content of ASTC Annual Conferences are closely aligned with the Association’s strategic priorities and responsive to the diverse needs and capabilities of its members. Read the full committee charter.

Co-Chair: Joel Brennan, Discovery World, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
Co-Chair: Karen Hager, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

  • Mary Jane Conboy, Ontario Science Centre (2019 Conference Host), Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Megan Dempsey, Connecticut Science Center (2018 Conference Host), Hartford, Connecticut, United States
  • Benjamin Dickow, Columbia Memorial Space Center, Downey, California, United States
  • Elizabeth Fleming, Roto, Dublin, Ohio, United States
  • Christian Greer, Saint Louis Science Center, Saint Louis, Missouri, United States
  • Maya Halevy, Bloomfield Science Museum, Jerusalem, Israel
  • Jessica Lausch, Carnegie Science Center (2020 Conference Host), Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Andy Lloyd, International Centre for Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, United Kingdom
  • Andrea Motto, Yale Peabody Museum of Natural History, New Haven, Connecticut, United States
  • Kellen Nixon, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
  • Heather Norton, Orlando Science Center, Orlando, Florida, United States
  • Stephanie Ratcliffe, The Wild Center, Tupper Lake, New York, United States
  • Allison Schwanebeck, Science Center of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa, United States
  • Tifferney White, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
  • Karen Wise, Wise Strategic Advising, Santa Monica, California, United States

ASTC Staff Liaison: Wendy Hancock
 

EQUITY AND DIVERSITY COMMITTEE

Charge: Responsible for ensuring continuing progress toward the vision of the Association’s equity and diversity initiative. The Committee will set priorities and provide guidance to ASTC in the design and implementation of a dynamic suite of activities and resources to help ASTC members gain the skills necessary to meet the needs of and reflect the diverse communities they serve, recognizing that truly effective equity and diversity work is never finished. The Committee will ensure that equity and diversity activities are closely aligned with ASTC strategic priorities and responsive to the diverse needs and capabilities of ASTC members. Read the full committee charter.

Chair: William Harris, Space Center Houston, Houston, Texas, United States

  • Frederic Bertley, COSI, Columbus, Ohio, United States
  • Cheronda Frazier, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey, United States
  • Chevy Humphrey, Arizona Science Center, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
  • Julie Johnson, National Science Foundation, Alexandria, Virginia, United States
  • Priya Mohabir, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York, United States
  • Stephanie Ratcliffe, The Wild Center, Tupper Lake, New York, United States

ASTC Staff Liaison: Ann Hernandez
 

FINANCE AND AUDIT COMMITTEE

Charge: Responsible for assisting the Board of Directors’ oversight of: the integrity of the Association’s financial statements; ASTC’s financial strategy and objectives and their relationship to the annual strategic priorities; performance of the Association’s investments; compliance with legal and regulatory requirements; the independent auditor’s qualifications and independence; the performance of the Association’s independent auditors; and reviewing and approving the audited financial statements. Read the full committee charter.

Chair: Sarah George, Natural History Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States

  • Dean Briere, Sciencenter, Ithaca, New York, United States
  • Linda Conlon, International Centre for Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
  • Larry Dubinski, The Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Chevy Humphrey, Arizona Science Center, Phoenix, Arizona, United States
  • Guy Labine, Science North, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Steve Snyder, Fleet Science Center, San Diego, California, United States
  • JoAnn Newman, Orlando Science Center, Orlando, Florida, United States

ASTC Staff Liaison: Christofer Nelson
 

GLOBAL COMMITTEE

Charge: Shall ensure that ASTC programs and services incorporate a global perspective and support the diverse needs and interests of ASTC’s global membership and are closely aligned with ASTC’s strategic framework and business plan. Read the full committee charter.

Co-Chair: Linda Conlon, International Centre for Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Co-Chair: Chevy Humphrey, Arizona Science Center, Phoenix, United States

  • Alan Coine, Fondation Universcience, Paris, France
  • Maurice Bitran, CEO, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Graham Durant, Questacon, Canberra, Australia
  • Derek Fish, Unizulu Science Center, Richards Bay, South Africa
  • Maribel Garcia, The Mind Museum, Manila, Philippines
  • Asger Høeg, Asger Høeg Consulting, Copenhagen, Denmark
  • Erik Jacquemyn, Jacquemyn Consulting, Leuven, Belgium
  • Chaesoon “Chase” Kwon, Gwacheon National Science Museum, Gwacheon, South Korea
  • Guy Labine, Science North, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Lesley Lewis, Lesley Lewis Consults, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ronen Mir, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rehovot, Israel
  • Mamoru Mohri, Miraikan, Tokyo, Japan
  • Silvia Singer, MIDE, Museo Interactivo de Economía, Mexico City, D.F., Mexico

ASTC Staff Liaison: Walter Staveloz

 

LEADERSHIP AND FIELD DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE

Charge: Responsible for helping to set—and approve—the content of the Association’s professional development agenda. The Committee will: set priorities and provide guidance to ASTC in the design and implementation of high-quality, flexible, accessible, forward looking professional development programs and products of highest value to the field; ensure that professional development activities are closely aligned with ASTC strategic priorities and responsive to the diverse needs and capabilities of ASTC members; and actively encourage ASTC members to participate in these professional development activities. Read the full committee charter.

Co-Chair: Kate Bennett, Rochester Museum and Science Center, Rochester, New York, United States
Co-Chair: Preeti Gupta, American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York, United States

  • Cheronda Frazier, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey, United States
  • Ervin Gourdine, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
  • Jo Haas, Kentucky Science Center, Louisville, Kentucky, United States
  • Andy Lloyd, International Centre for Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, England, United Kingdom
  • Silvia Singer, MIDE, Museo Interactivo de Economía, Mexico City, D.F., Mexico

ASTC Staff Liaison: Margaret Glass
 

NOMINATING COMMITTEE

Charge: Delegated with the authority to act for the Board of Directors in: identifying individuals to become Board members, consistent with the bylaws; sending a ballot with a proposed slate of candidates to all governing members at least 60 days prior to the Annual Conference; and recommending for Board approval individuals to receive the ASTC Fellow designation (maximum one a year). Read the full committee charter.

Chair: Linda Conlon, International Centre for Life, Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom

  • Larry Dubinski, The Franklin Institute, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Kirsten Ellenbogen, Great Lakes Science Center, Cleveland, Ohio, United States
  • Sarah George, Natural History Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah, United States
  • William Harris, Space Center Houston, Houston, Texas, United States
  • Guy Labine, Science North, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Jeffrey Rudolph, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California, United States

ASTC Staff Liaison: Billie McGrane
 

PUBLIC POLICY COMMITTEE

Charge: Responsible for helping to set—and approve—the content of the Association’s public policy agenda. The Committee will provide “rapid-response” policy advice to the Association; help prioritize and “sign off” on the issues it pursues; assist in formulating persuasive public policy-related arguments and positions; and actively encourage ASTC members to participate in advocacy-related actions on behalf of their own institutions and the field as a whole. Read the full committee charter.

Co-Chair: Matt Fleury, Connecticut Science Center, Hartford, Connecticut, United States
Co-Chair: Van Reiner, retired, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore, Maryland, United States

  • Joe Adams, Discovery Cube, California, United States
  • Kim Bernet, Exploratorium, San Francisco, California, United States
  • Joel Brennan, Discovery World, Milwaukee, Wisconsin, United States
  • Patti Curtis, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts, United States
  • Benjamin Dickow, Columbia Memorial Space Center, Downey, California, United States
  • Jo Haas, Kentucky Science Center, Louisville, Kentucky, United States
  • Margaret Honey, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York, United States
  • Catherine Horne, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina, United States
  • Guy Labine, Science North, Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Shannon Lindgren, Museum of Science and Industry, Chicago, Illinois, United States
  • Jon Severson, Science Museum of Minnesota, Minnesota, United States
  • Curt Simmons, Science Center of Iowa, Des Moines, Iowa, United States
  • Mat Sinclair, Terry lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Nevada, United States
  • John Smith, Reading Public Museum, Reading, Pennsylvania, United States
  • Stephen White, COSI, Columbus, Ohio, United States
  • Alex Zwissler, Einstellung Labs, Fairfax, California, United States

ASTC Staff Liaison: Todd Happer

 

Last updated October 10, 2018