For 20 years, ASTC’s Diversity and Leadership Development Fellows Program has supported a diverse group of emerging leaders with professional development and leadership training. More than 200 professionals from over 100 science and technology centers and museums in North America have participated in the program. Explore the impressive alumni list below!

2019
2018
  • Karla Barthelmy, American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York
  • Laahiri Chalasani, Children’s Science Center, Fairfax, Virginia
  • Carolina Chambers, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Harpreet Dhanjal, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Karen Enriquez, Explora Science Center, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • David Gamez, Arizona Science Center, Phoenix, Arizona
  • Aleisha Kropf, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, Bloomington, Indiana
  • Emily Lozen, Museum of Life and Science, Durham, North Carolina
  • Emma Meadley Dunphy, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Friderike Moon, Science World, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
  • Nichelle O’Saurus, Natural History Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City, Utah
  • Dustin Perry, The Lawrence Hall of Science, Berkeley, California
  • Taylor Pirone, Long Island Children’s Museum, Garden City, New York
  • Neha Sandvig, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, Colorado
  • Raquel Stewart, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland, Oregon
  • Andrew Vargas, Space Center Houston, Houston, Texas
  • Bianca Vilanova, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Kalia Vue, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Christopher White, The Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, Nevada
2017
  • Roxann Braithwaite-Grant, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ashanti Davis, Fleet Science Center, San Diego, California
  • Rocheline Deronville, Museum of Discovery and Science, Fort Lauderdale, Florida
  • Georgina Diaz, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Vince Iannelli, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Lindsay Jones, Virginia Discovery Museum, Charlottesville, Virginia
  • Dana Mahoney, Thinkery, Austin, Texas
  • Delia Meza, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
  • Miguel Ordenana, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, California
  • Michelle Rodriguez, The Lawrence Hall of Science, Berkeley, California
  • Yvette Sandoval, Explora, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Meghan Schiedel, Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, Nevada
  • Oanh Vu, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
2016
  • Ivel Gontan, OMSI, Portland, Oregon
  • Brenda Lopez, Thinkery, Austin, Texas
  • Amaris Alanis Ribeiro, Chicago Botanic Garden, Illinois
  • Resha Parajuli, Exploration Place, Wichita, Kansas
  • Charla Fields, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Daniella Orihuela, Patricia and Philip Frost Museum of Science, Miami, Florida
  • Laurinda Willard, Turtle Bay Exploration Park, Redding, California
  • Whitney Works, COSI, Columbus, Ohio
  • Cesar Cueva, Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
2015
  • Nicole Duran, Natural History Museum of Los Angeles County, Los Angeles, California
  • Joseph Rodriguez, Center for Aquatic Sciences at Adventure Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey
  • Faith Dukes, MIT Museum, Cambridge, Massachusetts
  • Ian Reed, MOSI, Tampa, Florida
  • Jennie Crate, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, Colorado
  • Matthew Makofske, Explora Science Center and Children’s Museum of Albuquerque, Albuquerque, New Mexico
  • Jorge Perez-Gallego, Patricia and Phillip Frost Museum of Science, Miami, Florida
  • Jeffrey White, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery Springfield, Springfield, Ohio
  • Lauren Causey, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
2014
  • Sherrie Belton, Museum Professional, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Meghan Durieux, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • Eric Godoy, Denver Museum of Nature & Science, Denver, Colorado
  • Nicole Kawamoto, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore, Maryland
  • Christina Martinez, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Akiko Minaga, Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
  • Chris Navarro, San Antonio Children’s Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Adam Patterson, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland, Oregon
  • Brisa Rivas, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Lene Rosenmeier, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
2013
  • Mickael Charles, Miami Science Museum, Miami, Florida
  • Scott Shoemaker, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul, Minnesota
  • Tamara Poles, North Carolina Museum of Natural Sciences, Raleigh, North Carolina
  • Brittani Lane, EdVenture Children’s Museum, Columbia, South Carolina
  • Amanda Paige, University of Michigan Museum of Natural History, Ann Arbor, Michigan
  • Chelsea Rodriguez, Pacific Science Center, Kent, Washington
  • Jeffrey Mehigan, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Kyle Pong, The Terry Lee Wells Nevada Discovery Museum, Reno, Nevada
  • Kris Kelly, TELUS Spark, Calgary, Alberta, Canada
  • L. Autumn King, Chabot Space & Science Center, Oakland, California
  • Daniela Siqueiros, Children’s Museum of Tucson, Tucson, Arizona
  • Marcia Bueno, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
  • Dale Wilson, Marbles Kids Museum, Raleigh, North Carolina
2012
  • Jennifer Jenkins, WonderLab Museum of Science, Health and Technology, Bloomington, Indiana
  • Joshua Kemper, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Veronika Nunez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland
  • Siva Ramakrishnan, American Museum of Natural History, New York, New York
  • Megan Stewart, Discovery Science Center, Santa Ana, California
  • Katie Velazco, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
2011
  • Karlisa Callwood, Miami Science Museum, Florida
  • Ann Hernandez, Ann Arbor Hands-on Museum, Michigan
  • Stacey Lee, Long Island Children’s Museum, Garden City, New York
  • Kevin Lloyd, Jr., North Carolina Museum of Life and Science, Durham
  • Marcela Ramos, Austin Children’s Museum, Texas
  • Jennifer Stump, Health Adventure, Asheville, North Carolina
  • Gabrielle Trepanier, Canada Science and Technology Museums Corporation, Ottawa, Ontario
  • Hever Velazquez, Oregon Museum of Science and Industry, Portland.
2010
  • Sara Anderson, The Discovery Center of Springfield, Missouri
  • Adrienne Barnett, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
  • Merisa Camacho, California Science Center, Los Angeles
  • Tracey Cones, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
  • Elena Guarinello, National Geographic Museum, Washington, D.C.
  • Portia Lingwood, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Priya Mohabir, NYSci, Queens, New York
  • Javier Rivera, Santa Barbara Museum of Natural History, Santa Barbara, California
  • Jill Willhite, Saint Louis Science Center, Missouri
2009
  • Haritha Akkaraju, Florida Museum of Natural History, Gainesville, Florida
  • Yvonne Chavez-Lombardi, Kidspace Children’s Museum, Pasadena, California
  • Jeffrey Davis, Cincinnati Museum Center, Ohio
  • Gale Famisan Robertson, National Museum of Natural History, Smithsonian Institution, Washington, D.C.
  • Juanita Juarez, California Science Center, Los Angeles, California
  • Mike Kerkman, The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens, San Marino, California
  • Angela Watson, Discovery Science Place, Tyler, Texas
  • Brett-Justin Siasoco, Sciencenter, Ithaca, New York
2008
  • Punam Bhakta, Kidspace Children’s Museum, Pasadena, California
  • Erica Griffin, Museum of Discovery and Science, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida
  • Jesse Hall, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
  • Azuka MuMin, COSI, Columbus, Ohio
  • Christina Soontornvat, Austin Children’s Museum, Texas
2007
  • Greg Andrews, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Ravi Baldeo, New York Hall of Science, Corona, New York
  • Marie Kubo, Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum, Honolulu, Hawaii
  • Terry Mendoza, Pacific Science Center, Seattle, Washington
  • Astrid Roman, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Science, Camden, New Jersey
  • Nikole Williams-Manning, EdVenture Children’s Museum, Columbia, South Carolina
2006
  • Kandel Allard, Long Island Children’s Museum, Garden City, New York
  • LeJean Burnett, Mid America Science Museum, Hot Springs, Arkansas
  • Kãlewa S.A. Correa, ‘Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii, Hilo
  • Jeffrey Escamilla, Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Leslie Ka’iu, ‘Imiloa Astronomy Center of Hawaii, Hilo
  • Tonya Matthews, Maryland Science Center, Baltimore
  • Corin Pinto, Markham Museum, Ontario, Canada
  • Takia White, Memphis Museums, Inc., Tennessee
  • Georgette Williams, New York Hall of Science, Corona
2005
  • Regina Fitch, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Camden
  • LeNesha DeBardelaben, Sloan Museum, Flint, Michigan
  • Jasmine Maldonado, New York Hall of Science, Corona
  • Rachel Ancheril, Markham Museum, Ontario, Canada
  • Myron Bennett, Cleveland Health Space, Ohio
2004
  • Marcia Denise Carter, Louisiana Art and Science Museum, Baton Rouge
  • Lesley Cornathan, COSI Toledo, Toledo, Ohio
  • Jennifer Correa, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
  • Siinya Dulaney, St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Damon Gibbs, New Jersey Academy for Aquatic Sciences, Camden, New Jersey
  • Renee Pecot, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Marion Smith, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Walter Stoddard, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Galyn Walter, Lied Discovery, Children’s Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Madeleine Zeigler, New Mexico Museum of Natural History and Science, Albuquerque, New Mexico
2003
  • Elgin Cleckley, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ronnie Devine, Discovery Place, Charlotte, North Carolina
  • Monika McFoy, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, New York
  • Lynell Moore, New Detroit Science Center, Detroit, Michigan
  • Valerie Rodriguez Oguss, Kidspace Children’s Museum, Pasadena, California
  • Joanne Tashiro, The Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
2002
  • Inés V. Alcazar California Science Center, Los Angeles
  • Kenn Burnett, Reuben H. Fleet Science Center, San Diego, California
  • Sarah Flores Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Wesley Fondal Jr. Museum of Aviation, Flight & Technology, Warner Robins, Georgia
  • Regina Hall Cincinnati Museum Center, Cincinnati, Ohio
  • Judy U. Henry Miami Museum of Science & Planetarium, Miami, Florida
  • Rosita Elizabeth House Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Armando X. Orduña Children’s Museum of Houston, Texas
2001
  • Jody Anderson, Science Museum of Minnesota, St. Paul
  • Mary H. Bitela, The Science Place, Dallas, Texas
  • Yanira Carrillo, California Science Center, Los Angeles
  • Duck-Soo Chang, Ontario Science Centre, Toronto, Ontario, Canada
  • Ross Chapman, Carnegie Science Center, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  • Angela Harris, The Health Museum of Cleveland, Ohio
  • Christina Hicks, COSI Toledo, Ohio
  • Ken Latin, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Carmen J. Melendez-Quintero, EcoTarium, Worcester, Massachusetts
  • Salome Mohajer-Ganjei, Brooklyn Children’s Museum, New York
  • Marlon Orozco, Museum of Science, Boston
  • Anthony R. Pelaez, Museum of Science and Industry (MOSI), Tampa
  • Fernande Saintilis, Miami Museum of Science, Florida
  • Juan-Carlos Solis, California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco
  • Marcos A. Stafne, New York Hall of Science, Corona Park
  • Mark Thorne, Capital Children’s Museum, Washington, D.C.
  • Betsy Vazquez, Buffalo Museum of Science, New York
2000
  • Colleena Alexander, Three Rivers Children’s Museum, Richland, Washington
  • Larry Antila Jr., Exploratorium, San Francisco, California
  • Sabra deLyn Bailey, The Witte Museum, San Antonio, Texas
  • Betsy Beredo, Cosi Toledo, Ohio
  • Becky Burrell, Boonshoft Museum of Discovery, Ohio
  • Deirdre Darby-Duffin, Children’s Museum of Utah, Salt Lake City
  • Cheronda Frazier, New Jersey State Aquarium, Camden, New Jersey
  • Juliet Gray-Moliere, Brooklyn Children’s Museum, Brooklyn, New York
  • Felicia Jones, Children’s Museum of Memphis, Tennessee
  • Hezron Maynard, New York Hall of Science, Queens, New York
  • Stephanie Morrison, Whitaker Center for Science and the Arts, Harrisburg, Pennsylvania
  • Mel Nishiuchi Lied Discovery Children’s Museum, Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Robert Powell, North Carolina Museum of Life & Science, Durham
  • Barrington Rogers, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, Brooklyn, New York
  • Carlos Silva, New York Hall of Science, Queens
  • Monica Solis, Children’s Museum at La Habra, California
  • Tamara Taylor, St. Louis Science Center, St. Louis, Missouri
  • Angel Thomas, Science Museum of Virginia, Richmond
  • Vyvry Thomas, Sci-Port Discovery Center, Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Renata Toney, Buffalo Museum of Science, Buffalo, New York
  • Genoveva Torres, Children’s Museum of Houston, Texas
  • Jeannine Trezvant, Museum of Science, Boston, Massachusetts
  • Shaniqua Tyler-Williams, Staten Island Children’s Museum, New York
  • Franceta Walker, McWane Center, Birmingham, Alabama
  • Charmein Weathers, Louisville Science Center, Louisville, Kentucky
  • Tifferney White, Discovery Place Inc., Charlotte, North Carolina
Scroll to Top